Accident Embraer ERJ-175LR N88331, Thursday 11 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 2023
Time:22:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Mesa Airlines
Registration: N88331
MSN: 17000530
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United flight UA6217, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, encountered severe turbulence, seriously injuring a passenger.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n88331#303fadf8