| Date: | Friday 28 April 2023 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream G500 |
| Owner/operator: | General Dynamics Corp |
| Registration: | N507GD |
| MSN: | 72107 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 92 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW814GA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Washington-Dulles International Airport, VA (IAD/KIAD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Destination airport: | Wildwood-Cape May County Airport, NJ (WWD/KWWD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight attendant reported that after informing the flight crew that the cabin was secure, she was making her way back to her seat when the flight began to take off. During the takeoff the flight attendant fell and was seriously injured. The flight continued to its destination where the flight attendant was checked by medical personnel. She then elected to return to the airport of origin, and once there was transported to the hospital where it was discovered that her ankle was fractured. Following the accident, the operator modified their procedures to require that the flight deck crew verify that cabin crew are seated prior to taxi.
Probable Cause: The initiation of the takeoff while before the flight attendant had returned to her seat, which resulted in a serious injury during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23LA212 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA23LA212
Location