This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 July 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 10 ANS RAF |
| Registration: | LP915 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington LP915/'FFS-H', 10 ANS (Air Navigation School) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 July 1947 on approach to RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
The Wellington was approaching RAF Driffield, with one engine feathered for a practice asymmetric landing. However, on final approach, the pilot saw that the runway at RAF Driffield was obstructed by an Avro Anson; he therefore decided to overshoot the approach, climb to altitude, perform a circuit, and make a second attempt at landing.
The overshoot was initiated at a safe altitude and airspeed. However, the feathered engine would not restart, and the pilot could not maintain the Wellington's altitude on one engine alone. The pilot therefore opted to make a forced landing at RAF Driffield
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.323
3. ORB 10 ANS RAF for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1783:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101493 4.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22295-No-10-Air-Navgation-School-RAF 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Driffield 