Accident North American Harvard T Mk 2B FX384, Tuesday 22 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: FX384
MSN: 14A-1687
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Werrington, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 43-34801 [MSN 14A-1687] Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FX384. To 17 Service Flying Training School, Wellingore, Lincolnshire July 1944. To 1 Flying Training School RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire 18June 1947.

(After the Second World War, 1 FTS was briefly reconstituted by the renaming of No. 17 Service Flying Training School RAF (17 SFTS) on 18 June 1947 at RAF Spitalgate. The school had RLGs (Relief Landing Ground) at RAF Folkingham between 28 July 1947 and August 1947, and at RAF Bottesford after that; it was disbanded again on 25 February 1948. Aircraft flown in this period were the de Havilland Tiger Moth and the North American Harvard).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 July 1947 when pilot became lost in adverse weather conditions, and force landed into a field at South Werrington, Northamptonshire when the engine failed due to the aircraft running out of fuel.

Werrington is a residential area of the city of Peterborough, in the unparished area of Peterborough, in the Peterborough district, in the ceremonial county of Cambridgeshire, England. For electoral purposes it comprises North Werrington and South Werrington wards. Werrington spans an area of two and a half square miles (6 km²). Until boundary changes, the area was in Northamptonshire; in the 1950s it was absorbed into the expanded City of Peterborough.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4) p 8
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.322
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 108)
4. ORB 1 FTS RAF for the period 1-6-1947 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1810: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101520
5. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Third_formation_(1947_%E2%80%93_1948)
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Werrington,_Peterborough
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Spitalgate