This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi G3M |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two "Nell" were destroyed by Chinese fighters on 1937/08/14. Collectively, the fate of the crew was, according to Japanese, 12 KIA and 1 POW.
Sources:
Chen, Y. & Liao, X. 2002. 1937.8.14: China's skies - the 65th anniversary of the great "8.14" aerial battle. Global Review, 2002(17): 22-27. (in Chinese)
Gao, X. 1997. Probing into the mystery of the "8.14 Aerial Battle." Republican Archives, 1997(03): 102-103. (in Chinese)
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw 