Accident Vought O3U Corsair 602, Monday 25 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 October 1937
Time:
Type:Vought O3U Corsair
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 7th Aviation Group
Registration: 602
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anyang, Henan Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese fighters.

Crew: Gan WANG, Wenxiu WANG

Sources:

He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)
https://www.sohu.com/a/251757544_362110