This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 October 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin B-10 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 8th Aviation Group |
| Registration: | 3005 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nanjing, Jiangsu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sustained damage in combat, subsequently crashed and bursted into flames before landing. One crew member reportedly survived by bailing out.
Crew: Jihao YANG, et al.
Sources:
He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)
Yuan, Z. 2018. Records of China Air Force servicemen killed during the Nanjing aerial battle in 1937. Archives & Construction, 350(02): 49-53. (in Chinese)