This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 December 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-15 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 5th Aviation Group |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Liuzhou, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by friendly fire. Aircraft registration unknown (maybe not yet registered, on account of the fact that the Polikarpov I-15 was delivered only shortly before that date).
Pilot: Chang'an TU
Sources:
He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)