This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 October 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss A-12 Shrike |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 9th Aviation Group |
| Registration: | 2707 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dingzhou County-Level City, Baoding, Hebei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by anti-aircraft artillery.
Crew: Ti QIAO, Zhenxiong MAI
Sources:
He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)