Accident Northrop Gamma 1408, Saturday 14 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 August 1937
Time:
Type:Northrop Gamma
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 2nd Aviation Group
Registration: 1408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Changzhou, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The light bomber was damaged in battle and crashed on its way back.

Pilot: Chuanmou LI

Sources:

He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)