This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 December 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss Hawk III |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 4th Aviation Group |
| Registration: | 2808 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yellow River bank -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Luoyang |
| Destination airport: | Hanzhong |
Narrative:Crashed onto mountain and fell into Yellow River.
Pilot: Zhiyun QIAO
Sources:
He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)