This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss Hawk III |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 5th Aviation Group |
| Registration: | 2510 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shanghai -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Curtiss Hawk III fighter was shot down by Japanese anti-aircraft artillery. The pilot bailed out; he then engaged the enemy on the ground and committed suicide when the enemy tried to capture him.
Sources:
He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)
https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E9%96%BB%E6%B5%B7%E6%96%87 