Fuel exhaustion Accident Curtiss Hawk III 2401, Tuesday 26 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1937
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Curtiss Hawk III
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 5th Aviation Group
Registration: 2401
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gaoping County-Level City, Jincheng, Shanxi Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to carry out forced landing after fuel exhaustion. In darkness, the Curtiss Hawk III fighter collided with a building and crashed.

Sources:

He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)
https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%88%98%E7%B2%B9%E5%88%9A
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E5%88%98%E7%B2%B9%E5%88%9A/4346503?fr=aladdin#2_2