Accident Northrop Gamma 904, Thursday 19 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 August 1937
Time:
Type:Northrop Gamma
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 2nd Aviation Group
Registration: 904
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shanghai -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
It appeared that the Republic of China Air Force pilot attempted a kamikaze attack on Japanese vessel after his light bomber was damaged in battle, but he did not succeed. The Northrop Gamma bomber crashed into the Yangtze River estuary.

Sources:

He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)
https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hans/%E6%B2%88%E5%B4%87%E8%AA%A8