Accident Northrop Gamma 1405, Thursday 11 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 November 1937
Time:
Type:Northrop Gamma
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 2nd Aviation Group
Registration: 1405
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Huaniao Island, Zhoushan Islands, East China Sea -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hull-loss occurred on bombarding mission.

Crew: Yijing SONG, Xiyong LI

Sources:

He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)
http://813china.com/index.php?m=content&c=index&a=lists&catid=32&page=4