This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 July 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Seafire F Mk 46 |
| Owner/operator: | A&AEE Boscombe Down |
| Registration: | LA552 |
| MSN: | 19999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boscombe Down, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Boscombe Down, Salisbury, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | Boscombe Down, Salisbury, Wiltshire |
Narrative:LA552: Supermarine Seafire F.46, MSN.19999. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at South Marston, Swindon, Wiltshire with Griffon G87 engine. First Flown 13-8-46. Delivered to RNAS Anthorn (HMS Nuthatch) Anthorn, Cumberland and taken on charge by No. 1 Aircraft Receipt and Despatch Unit (No. 1 ARDU) 10-9-46. To A&AEE Boscombe Down 30-12-46 for tests and trial flights of 50-gallon drop tanks and underwing rocket projectiles. To Vickers Armstrong Chilbolton 30-3-47 for modifications. Returned to C Squadron A&AEE Boscombe Down 22-4-47 after modifications completed.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-7-47: The Seafire turned off the runway while taxiing after landing at Boscombe Down at too high a speed, causing the undercarriage to collapse. This, in turn, caused the ventral fuel tank to rupture, and the leaking fuel caught fire. The aircraft was fire damaged, but the pilot - Flt Lt J Regulski RAF - seems to have survived unscathed.
Damaged remains to Vickers Armstrong at Eastleigh, Southampton 11-8-47. Then to HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton AHU in 2-49 where scrapped
Sources:
1. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.318
2. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.518)
3. A&AEE Boscombe Down ORB 1-1-48 to 31-1-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1216:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100926 4.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92113-la552 5.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/LA552 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anthorn_Radio_Station#RNAS_Anthorn 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MoD_Boscombe_Down#Cold_War Location