Accident Handley Page Halifax A Mk IX RT875, Thursday 10 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 July 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax A Mk IX
Owner/operator:297 Sqn RAF
Registration: RT875
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ducklington, 1 mile south of Witney, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax A.IX, RT875, 297 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-7-47 when crashed at Ducklington, 1 mile south of Witney, Oxfordshire. The Halifax had taken off from RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire. During the initial climb out from Brize Norton, the starboard inner engine failed, following excessive back firing. The pilot therefore feathered the starboard inner engine, and turned the aircraft around to land back at base (Brize Norton).

A normal approach to RAF Brize Norton was initiated; however, during the final stages of the approach, the starboard outer engine also failed. This caused the aircraft to swung violently, and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude on only two engines. The aircraft then lost altitude quickly, and dived into the ground at Ducklington, 1 mile south of Witney, Oxfordshire. The crew of five survived, although they sustained (non-fatal) injuries

Ducklington is a village and civil parish on the river Windrush 1 mile (1.6 km) south of Witney in West Oxfordshire.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.318
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. 297 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-4-46 to 30-11-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2493/3: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422592
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._297_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ducklington