This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 July 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American Harvard T Mk 2B |
| Owner/operator: | 20 SFTS RAF |
| Registration: | FS835 |
| MSN: | 14A-975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Church Lawford, 3 miles SW of Rugby, Warwickshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Lawford, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-USAAF 43-12676 (MSN 14A-975) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FS835. To 11 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit April 1945. To 20 Flying Training School, Church Lawford, Warwickshire June 1945. To 20 Service Flying Training School September 1946.
Severely damaged in collision by Harvard KF198 (MSN 14A-1899) while waiting to take-off at RAF Church Lawford, 3 miles South West of Rugby, Warwickshire 10 July 1947. Harvard FS835 was written off, as "damaged beyond repair"). Harvard KF198 was repaired and returned to service (and was Struck off charge in December 1956).
20 FTS was formed on 10 July 1940 at Cranborne in Southern Rhodesia as No. 20 Service FTS and disbanded there during April 1945. The unit was reformed at Church Lawford, England as 20 FTS on 3 April 1945, but on 23 July 1947, No. 20 FTS at RAF Church Lawford was re-designated No. 2 FTS and on 6 April 1948 it moved to RAF South Cerney in Gloucestershire. It was equipped with de Havilland Tiger Moths and Harvards but in June 1949 the Tiger Moths were replaced by Percival Prentices.
RAF Church Lawford is a former Royal Air Force station located 1.5 miles (2.4 km) south of Church Lawford, Warwickshire, England, 3 miles (4.8 km) south-west of Rugby, Warwickshire. The airfield opened in April 1941 and was used by the RAF for pilot training until it closed in 1955.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.318
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 93)
4. ORB 20 SFTS RAF for the period 1-9-1945 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1811:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101521 5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html 7.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._2_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Third_formation_(1947)
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Church_Lawford#Accidents_and_Incidents 