| Date: | Saturday 19 March 1966 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Aeronca CF |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N22391 |
| MSN: | CF-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jonesboro, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kollehner, IL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Lost control due to an engine failure and spun into the ground. pilots occupation-barber.Pilot rebuilt n22391 in a garage after owner stated plane was junk.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI66A0077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB