This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 July 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FP RAF |
| Registration: | RA418 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1/2-mile north-east of RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Moreton Valance, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor RA418: Not delivered to RAF. Radio failed on delivery flight by 2 FP (Ferry Pool) RAF.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-7-47: the pilot became lost on the ferry flight to RAF Horsham St. Faith, and the aircraft ran out of fuel. The non-operational radio compounded the problem; the pilot could not call ATC for a 'fix' on his position, nor could he obtain a course and a heading. Eventually, during the final approach to land at Horsham St. Faith, the starboard engine failed due to fuel starvation. The pilot could not maintain altitude in the landing configuration, and the aircraft belly landed half-a-mile north east of RAF Horsham St. Faith
Damage initially assessed as Cat B. Re-cat E 25.7.47 and struck off charge.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd, ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.317
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.127