Accident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy I Moth 61, Saturday 28 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 August 1937
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy I Moth
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 61
MSN: 966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Victoria -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Manquehue
Destination airport:Santa Marta Airstrip
Narrative:
"Gipsy No 61" crashed from 60 meters altitude while attempting to land at a farm airstrip named as "Santa Marta". Pilot Ten 1°Luis Reveco (BA Manquehue) died of injuries around 16:15 and women passenger Mariana Loyer survived injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 29 August 1937, p172