Incident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander HC-CXK, Friday 12 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:ESAV Airlines
Registration: HC-CXK
MSN: 818
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Cristóbal Airport (SCY/SEST) -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Isabela-General Villamil Airport (IBB/SEII)
Destination airport:San Cristóbal Airport (SCY/SEST)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ESAV Airlines BN-2A Islander veered off the runway on landing at San Cristóbal Airport (SCY/SEST) .
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/ecuador/aeronave-sufre-percance-durante-aterrizaje-en-galapagos-nota/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 2013 HP-1338MF My Flight Corp 0 Isla Perico, Panama City sub
17 September 2023 HC-CXK ESAV Airlines 0 Galápagos Islands-Baltra Airport (GPS/SEGS) sub
12 February 2024 HC-CXK ESAV Airlines 0 ca 1 km N off San Cristóbal Airport (SCY), Galapagos Islands w/o

Location

Media: