Accident Let L-23 Super Blaník OK-4212, Saturday 13 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 May 2023
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Kralupy nad Vltavou
Registration: OK-4212
MSN: 948111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Straškov-Vodochody -   Czechia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sazená Airport (LKSZ)
Destination airport:Sazená Airport (LKSZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On May 13th afternoon an L-23 Super Blanik glider crashed under unknown circumstances near Straškov-Vodochody, Czech Republic.
One person died, another is seriously injured and was airlifted to hospital by rescue helicopter and died later.

Preliminary information indicates that this was a pre-season "refresh flight" , which included spin training.

Sources:

https://www.idnes.cz/usti/zpravy/pad-vetron-letiste-sazena-okres-litomerice.A230513_160616_usti-zpravy_mav
https://www.idnes.cz/usti/zpravy/pad-vetron-letiste-sazena-okres-litomerice.A230513_160616_usti-zpravy_mav/foto/SVM932374f3ef_IMG_1014.jpg

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/34229_1594414434.jpg (photo)