This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 July 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF. XVIe |
| Owner/operator: | 501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RW348 |
| MSN: | CBAF IX.3318 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Filton, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Filton, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:RW348: Spitfire LF. XVIe, MSN CBAF IX.3318. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To Cunliffe-Owen for modifications 10-7-45. To 15 FPP (Ferry Pilots Pool). Damaged when hood blew off at RAF Benson, Wallingford, Oxfordshire 11-7-45. To EAAS (Empire Air Armaments School) RAF Manby 28-7-45. To 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron, RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire coded 'RAB-J' 15-4-47
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6-7-47 when engine cut due to fuel mishandling. The engine failed in flight because the rear fuel tank ran dry, and the pilot did not change the fuel tanks, nor switch on the fuel booster pump. An emergency approach to RAF Filton was made; however, during the approach the engine unexpectantly 'picked up' due to the pilot having left the throttle open after the engine cut out. The sudden and unexpected burst of engine power spoiled the pilot's planned emergency landing and final approach. The pilot then opted to make a wheels-up landing on the grass alongside the runway at RAF Filton
Damage initially assessed as Cat B 6-7-47; re-cat E(FA) and Struck Off Charge 25-7-47.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.341
4. ORB 501 Sqn RAF for the period 1-7-1946 to 31-3-1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2495:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505133 5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p098.html 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RW348 8.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90933-rw348 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._501_Squadron_RAF#Into_the_jet_age 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_College_of_Air_Warfare#History 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Filton#Post_war_years Location