Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 RF449, Monday 30 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 June 1947
Time:night
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:15 (XV) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF449
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wyton, St. Ives, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, St. Ives, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton, St. Ives, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln RF449: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30 June 1947 in a landing accident at RAF Wyton, St. Ives, Cambridgeshire

Lincoln RF449 had been loaned to 15 (XV) Squadron by 138 Squadron, due to serviceability problems with some of 15 (XV) Squadron's Lincolns. Lincoln RF449 was being used for a night bombing exercise, being routed Wyton-Netherlands-Wyton.

On return to base (RAF Wyton) the Lincoln made a three-engine approach and landing (as part of an asymmetric training sortie, with one engine feathered). However, on landing on runway 08/24 at RAF Wyton, the runway was very wet, and the aircraft aquaplaned, overran off the end of the runway, crossed the A141 road (which runs past the perimeter of RAF Wyton), and came to rest in an adjacent field.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.25. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.314-315
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln
5. 15 Sqn RAF ORB for June 1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2398/3: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439047
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._15_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War_service
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wyton#History