This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 June 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 63 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TE243 |
| MSN: | CBAF IX.4445 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Weald, North Weald Basset, Epping Forest, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon |
Narrative:Spitfire TE243: MSN CBAF IX.4445. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 31-5-45. To 164 Squadron 19-7-46. This squadron was renumbered 63 Squadron 31-8-46 at RAF North Weald, Essex
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-6-47 when collided with Spitfire TE402 (also of 63 Squadron) after landing at Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon. Spitfire TE243 was landing as the number three aircraft in a three-aircraft formation. The pilot of Spitfire TE243 allowed his aircraft to overtake the formation leader (Spitfire TE402), and passed by it to port. However, the pilot failed to keep the formation leader in sight, and then became aware of the No.1 aircraft in the formation, which was now in front of him. In an attempt to avoid the formation leader, the pilot of Spitfire TE243 attempted a sharp swing to starboard, but was unable to avoid a collision
Damage initially assessed as Cat C (Repairable) 24-6-47. Not repaired, re-cat E(FA) and struck off charge 18-7-47. The other Spitfire involved, TE402, was repaired and returned to service. It was written off following a separate incident at RAF Hornchurch, Essex on 7-12-50 (see separate entry)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.345
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. 63 Sqn RAF ORB for 1-5-1947 to 30-6-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew): File AIR27/2427/23:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420238 5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No. 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p111.html 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90785-te243 8.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE243 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._164_Squadron_RAF#Background 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._63_Squadron_RAF#Post-war:_enter_the_jets 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chivenor#1946%E2%80%941949 Location