This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 June 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV |
| Owner/operator: | 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RM753 |
| MSN: | CHA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire |
Narrative:Spitfire RM753: Built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Chattis Hill with Griffon G65 engine. Delivered to 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 18-7-44. To 322 (Dutch) Squadron 5-8-44, RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent coded "3W-Y". To 350 (Belgian) Squadron coded 'MN-N' 9-8-44. To 130 Squadron RAF in Belgium 15-10-44 coded "AP-J". Cat C accident 19-3-45. To 409 RSU for repairs. Returned to 350 (Belgian) Squadron 17-5-45. Cat C accident 10-10-45. To ASTH (Airwork Service Training Hamble) for repairs. To 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron, RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire 4-3-47
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-6-47 when engine cut in circuit, and aircraft belly-landed at RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire; the engine failed at 2,000 feet agl (above ground level) after teeth in the intermediate reduction gear in the engine stripped. The pilot then made an immediate 'engine out' belly landing on the airfield at RAF Abbotsinch.
Damage initially assessed 22-6-47 as Cat. C (Repairable). Not repaired; re-cat E(FA) and Struck Off Charge 11-8-47
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 p313
4. ORB 602 Sqn RAF for the period 1-6-46 to 28-2-57: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2505:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505143 5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No. 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 6.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RM753 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/101943-rm753 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._322_(Dutch)_Squadron_RAF
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/350th_Squadron_(Belgium)#With_the_Royal_Air_Force
10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._130_Squadron_RAF#History 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._602_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glasgow_Airport#1940 Location