Serious incident Airbus A320-233 (WL) N518VL, Friday 12 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 May 2023
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233 (WL)
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: N518VL
MSN: 5488
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Monterrey -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ)
Destination airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY/MMMY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Volaris flight Y4512, an Airbus A320-233, suffered damage to the nose cone and cockpit windscreens after flying through a hail storm while descending towards Monterrey Airport, Mexico.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Tijuana (TIJ) to Monterrey (MTY). It entered a holding pattern at FL330 from 19:52 to 20:20 before commencing the descent toward MTY.
About ten minutes later the aircraft encountered a hail storm. The flight crew stopped the descent and decided to divert to Torreon (TRC), where it safely landed at 21:19 LT.

Weather about the incident time (0230Z, May 13):
MMMY 130245Z 08010G20KT 5SM TSRA BKN008 OVC025CB 21/21 A2979 RMK SLP/// 5//// 9// 60395 8/9//
MMMY 130216Z 02014G24KT 3SM TSRA BKN008 OVC015CB ///// A2975 RMK 8/9//
MMMY 130140Z 04008KT 5SM TSRA BKN015 OVC020 23/19 A2973 RMK 8/9// FQT LTGICCG

Sources:

https://afntijuana.info/informacion_general/139330_aterriza_de_emergencia_vuelo_de_tijuana_a_monterrey_sufre_danos_por_tormenta_y_granizo#ver_nota
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-regsitered-n518vl-operated-by-wells-fargo-trust-co-na-trustee-on-11-05-2023-at-monterrey/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n518vl#3043dc45

Media: