Fuel exhaustion Accident Curtiss Hawk III 2105, Friday 13 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 August 1937
Time:
Type:Curtiss Hawk III
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 4th Aviation Group
Registration: 2105
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing due to fuel exhaustion. Collided with a tree. The pilot succumbed to injuries. Damage to the Curtiss Hawk III bearing registration number 2105 was not detailed; since that fighter never showed up in record again, it was possibly scrapped.

Sources:

He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)