This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 October 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss Hawk III |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 29th Provisional Squadron |
| Registration: | 5250/2909 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yingde County-Level City, Qingyuan, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Japanese fighters. Registration recorded as 5250 by He (2015) and as 2909 by SHAC (2005).
Pilot: Shunnan CHEN
Sources:
He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)
The Second Historical Archive of China (SHAC). 2005. The Second Sino-Japanese War: Regular Warfare at the Front. Nanjing, Jiangsu Province, China: Phoenix Publishing Group. 2835 pp.
Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)