Accident Curtiss A-12 Shrike 2703, Thursday 23 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1937
Time:
Type:Curtiss A-12 Shrike
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 9th Aviation Group
Registration: 2703
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wangjiang County, Anqing, Anhui Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing accident in inclement weather.

Pilot: Liqiang LI

Sources:

He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)
Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)