This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss A-12 Shrike |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 9th Aviation Group |
| Registration: | 2706 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dingzhou County-Level City, Baoding, Hebei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Japanese anti-aircraft weaponry.
Pilot Qingyuan QI (KIA)
Gunner Weizhen CHEN (POW)
Sources:
He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)
Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/R_Ze7-kDzLYTNnX4I8Z7HA 