This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 June 1932 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Travel Air 4000 |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo de Aviadores Militares del Ejército |
| Registration: | R-2 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Quito -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Rio" crashed on third flight with passengers during a ceremony. Pilot Jacinto Vélez survived seriosly injured, US women passengers Elsie and Hope Yoder died. Hit trees on approach and lost a wing.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 28 June 1932, p6