Accident Macchi M-18 n/a, Saturday 8 December 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 December 1923
Time:
Type:Macchi M-18
Owner/operator:Escuela Militar de Aviación
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guayaquil -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rió Guayas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at cerro Las Cabras, Durán, after take-off. Mechanic Sarg Carlos Alvarez died. S.Ten Luis A. Valdez and mechanic Soldado Luis C. Sevilla injured. First fatal accident of Escuela.

Note: on same day afternoon S.Ten León B. Malo was slightly injured in a landing accident with Caudron GIII "La Syrie". Both pilots were abandoned from activ service due to serious discipline problems.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 10 December 1923, p11
Historia Illustrada de la FAE