This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss Hawk III |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 29th Provisional Squadron |
| Registration: | 5240 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Japanese fighters. The pilot bailed out, but he died of his injuries on 1937/10/05.
Sources:
He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)