Incident Schleicher ASK 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312540

Date:Sunday 14 May 2023
Time:c. 13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Grünstadt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quirnheim Airfield
Destination airport:Quirnheim Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASK 21 performed an off field near Grünstadt and struck metal stakes in a vineyard.
The pilot was not injured and the glider sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://lokalo.de/artikel/294481/segelflieger-kracht-bei-notlandung-in-weinberg/
https://www.ludwigshafen24.de/region/segelflugzeug-notlandung-weinberg-wingert-gruenstadt-polizei-zeugen-notruf-thermik-92277619.html