Accident Curtiss Hawk III 2503, Monday 16 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 August 1937
Time:
Type:Curtiss Hawk III
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 5th Aviation Group
Registration: 2503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shanghai -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down in combat. The plane was badly damaged but the pilot survived. Wreckage of this plane later received a lot of media coverage.

Sources:

https://www.flyingtiger-cacw.com/detailsearch.php?L=0&eDitID=494
https://www.flyingtiger-cacw.com/detailsearch.php?L=0&eDitID=989
https://www.flyingtiger-cacw.com/detailsearch.php?L=0&eDitID=666