Accident Mitsubishi A5M , Friday 7 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 January 1938
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi A5M
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy - 12th Air Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nanchang, Jiangxi Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Chinese fighters. The exact crash location is said to be about 60 km north of Nanchang, in what is now the jurisdiction area of Jiujiang, Jiangxi Province, China.

Sources:

He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detail2.php?L=0&MID=10&SUB1ID=79&SUB2ID=284