Accident North American Harvard T Mk 2B FX367, Monday 9 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 June 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: FX367
MSN: 14A-1670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wendling, 4 miles north-west of East Dereham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 43-34784 (MSN 14A-1670) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FX367. No 16 (Polish) Service Flying Training School, Newton, Nottinghamshire August 1944. To 3 Service Flying Training School, South Cerney, Gloucestershire January 1946. To 3 Flying Training School, RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk April 47.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9 June 1947 when crashed after engine failure at RAF Wendling, 4 miles north west of East Dereham, Norfolk. During a practice forced landing, the pilot allowed the Harvard to sink too low. When power was applied to begin the overshoot, the engine failed to 'pick up', and the pilot was compelled to initiate a real forced landing

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p308
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.108)
4. 3 FTS RAF ORB 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1812:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101522
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wendling
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._3_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Second_formation
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Feltwell#Royal_Air_Force_use