This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 June 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | SL620 |
| MSN: | CBAF IX.4700 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire |
Narrative:SL620: Spitfire LF. XVI, MSN CBAF IX.4700. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 1-8-45. To 501 (County of Gloster) Squadron, RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 24-10-46
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-6-47 when crash-landed at RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire. On final approach to RAF Colerne, the pilot 'held off' from committing to a landing for too long. As a result, the Spitfire stalled, landed heavily from 20 feet agl (above ground level), and caused the port undercarriage to collapse.
Damage initially assessed as Cat B 7-6-47. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 30-7-47 for repairs. Not repaired, re-cat E(FA) and struck off charge 15-3-48.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.308
3. Halley, J J,1985, Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100 to SZ999
4. ORB 501 Sqn RAF for the period 1-7-1946 to 31-3-1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2495:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505133 5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 6.
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p099.htm 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SL620 8.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90136-sl620 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._501_Squadron_RAF#Into_the_jet_age 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Colerne#Cold_War_and_closure Location