Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TE459, Tuesday 3 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:RC CS RAF
Registration: TE459
MSN: CBAF IX.4590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF White Waltham, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF White Waltham, Berkshire
Narrative:
TE459: Spitfire LF. XVI, MSN CBAF IX.4590. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 27-6-45. To RAF College Bracknell 26-4-46. Cat. C accident 15-6-46. To RCCS (Reserve Command Communications Sqn) RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire

Written off 3-6-47 (damaged beyond repair) when undercarriage collapsed on landing. The pilot did not ensure that the undercarriage was 'down and locked' when on final approach to RAF White Waltham. The undercarriage therefore immediately collapsed on touchdown. The pilot then took immediate overshoot action, and then made a wheels-up landing on the grass alongside the runway.

Damage initially assessed 3-6-47 as Cat. C (Repairable) and repairs on site begun. Repair abandoned, re-cat E(FA) and struck off charge as scrap 11-3-48

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.307
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.49)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p112.html
5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE459
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90908-te459
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TE459
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_Waltham_Airfield#Operational_history

Location