Accident Miles Martinet TT Mk I EM524, Thursday 19 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 June 1947
Time:day
Type:Miles Martinet TT Mk I
Owner/operator:631 Sqn RAF
Registration: EM524
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bigrigg, 2 miles north of Egremont, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Martinet EM524: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-6-47 when crashed at Bigrigg, Cumberland.

Following an engine backfire in flight, due to a weak fuel/air mixture in the engine, the carburettor caught fire, and the engine failed. The pilot selected a field at Bigrigg, Cumberland in order to make an emergency 'engine out' landing, but he undershot the approach and the Martinet struck some trees on the boundary of the field he had selected. The Martinet was wrecked, but the pilot survived albeit with injuries.

Crew of Martinet EM524:
Warrant Officer A. Bell, RAF (pilot) - survived with injuries.

Bigrigg is 2 miles north of the town of Egremont on the A595 road. Bigrigg Moor is surrounded by farmland and watered by the river Ehen.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.311
3. ORB 631 Sqdn RAF for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-1-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2529: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505167
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._631_Squadron_RAF
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bigrigg