Accident Armstrong Whitworth Albermarle ST. I V1599, Monday 16 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 June 1947
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Albermarle ST. I
Owner/operator:C(A) MoS/Dunlop Tyres Ltd
Registration: V1599
MSN: AW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bitteswell, near Lutterworth, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Bitteswell, near Lutterworth, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Albermarle ST. I V1599: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-6-47 in a taxiing accident at RAF Bitteswell, near Lutterworth, Leicestershire. The aircraft had been loaned by the C(A) MoS (Controller (Aircraft) Ministry of Supply to the Dunlop Tyre Co Ltd for tests and trials of aircraft tyres and braking systems.

The details of how it was written off are unclear, but the airframe was formally Struck off charge on 11-8-47. At the time, Albermarle V1599 was one of (if not THE) last remaining examples of the type still in use.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.310
3. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997
4. [photo] https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1225547
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bitteswell