Accident Vultee V-11 147, Sunday 5 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 February 1939
Time:
Type:Vultee V-11
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 8th Aviation Group
Registration: 147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lintong District, Xi'an, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went down because of disastrous engine failure.

Sources:

Tang, X. The 2.20 Warfare over Lanzhou. Hongyanchunqiu, 2020(11): 51-56. (in Chinese)
http://dangshi.people.com.cn/n/2015/0717/c85037-27318847.html
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E4%BC%8F%E5%B0%94%E6%A2%AFV-11%2FV-12%E6%94%BB%E5%87%BB%E6%9C%BA/20237834#2