Incident Lockheed C-5 Galaxy , Friday 15 August 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 1986
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-5 Galaxy
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV)
Destination airport:Mildenhall RAF Station (MHZ/EGUN)
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-5 Galaxy could not deploy the nose landing gear before landing at Mildenhall RAF Station, The flight diverted to Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB where it landed with the nose gear retracted.

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/Archives/1986/08/15/USAF-jet-makes-forced-landing-no-injuries/7847524462400/

Media:

C-5A Nose Gear Up Landing - Rhein Main AB GE - Aug 15, 1986 from Marcelo Paz on Vimeo.