Accident Vultee V-11 133, Monday 20 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 February 1939
Time:
Type:Vultee V-11
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 8th Aviation Group
Registration: 133
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dangyang County-Level City, Yichang, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In poor weather, the Vultee V-11 crashed in mountains, killing the entire crew.

Chen (2001) gave the date as May 20.

Sources:

Chen, Y. 2001. A rare type of aircraft in the China Air Force at the early stage of the War of Resistance Against Japan—Vultee V-11 attack aircraft. Research of Aviation History, 2001(07): 21-24. (in Chinese)
Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)