This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 May 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N8701Q |
| MSN: | 42554/5602 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | E of Hawaii -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines flight WN2367, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a cracked windhield while en route from Honolulu, Hawaii to San Diego, California.
The aircraft had taken off at 16:36 local time and landed safely back at Honolulu at 19:39.
Sources:
https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2023/05/15/southwest-airlines-plane-with-shattered-window-makes-emergency-landing-honolulu/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wn2367#304a4534
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 October 2021 |
N8701Q |
Southwest Airlines |
0 |
Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |