Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8A N25342, Monday 20 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 February 2023
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Happy Hour Luscombe LLC
Registration: N25342
MSN: 1218
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:854 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guthrie, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guthrie, OK
Destination airport:Guthrie, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, while rolling out on landing, the airplane suddenly veered to the right causing the nose to turn to the left. The student pilot attempted to correct with opposite rudder; however, the airplane exited the left side of the runway, proceeded down a terrace, and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the student pilot was landing the airplane on runway 34 with wind from 300° at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 2003 N25342 0 Macon, Missouri sub
3 October 2008 N25342 0 Greeley, Colorado sub

Location