Accident Vultee V-11 , Sunday 5 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 February 1939
Time:
Type:Vultee V-11
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 8th Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gangu County, Tianshui, Gansu Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Runan FANG and gunner Jingru ZHOU were killed. Whether there was a surviving third crew member on board is unknown.

Sources:

Chen, Y. 2001. A rare type of aircraft in the China Air Force at the early stage of the War of Resistance Against Japan—Vultee V-11 attack aircraft. Research of Aviation History, 2001(07): 21-24. (in Chinese)
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detail2.php?L=0&MID=10&SUB1ID=78&SUB2ID=258