Accident Cessna 182P Skylane (Reims) 4X-CWB, Monday 15 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 May 2023
Time:c. 14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-CWB
MSN: 18264041
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tuba-Zangariyye, Mahanayim -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosh Pina Airport (RPN/LLIB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Reims Cessna F182P Skylane, 4X-CWB, was destroyed when it crashed under unknown circumstances about 2.5 miles away from Rosh Pina Airport (RPN/LLIB), Mahanayim, Israel.
Both occupants were seriously injured, which later proved fatal for the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.alquds.com/en/posts/71696
https://www.israelnationalnews.com/news/371458
https://www.timesofisrael.com/liveblog_entry/light-plane-crashes-in-north-initial-reports-say-2-people-injured/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/76827_1636897143.jpg (photo)